Programme

The programme for ENZCon 2017 is given below. Note that ENZCon is being held in conjunction with IVCNZ 2017. Two of the sessions as well as the social events are shared between the two conferences. The session numbers are common to both conferences; since IVCNZ starts a day earlier than ENZCon, session one through five are IVCNZ-only. All venues are marked on the map.

Monday 4 December

18:30 NZ Robots, Automation and Sensing (NZRAS) AGM and Forum
Free nibbles provided; drinks can be purchased from the bar
University of Canterbury Club (Ilam Homestead)
18:30 Welcome and AGM: Bruce MacDonald (NZRAS chair)
18:45 Industry research forum
Brief reports from NZ industry representatives followed by discussion on priorities for RAS research and development (including intelligent robot vision) with a goal of generating project briefs. Companies represented:
Trimble
Scott Technology
Dynamic Controls
Invert Robotics
Hamilton Jet

Tuesday 5 December

8:30 Registration opens C block foyer
9:30 Welcome C2
9:40 Morning tea C block foyer
Session 6: IVCNZ/ENZCon plenary I
Chair: Michael Hayes Venue: C3
10:20 Continuous Calibration of the Transient Array Radio Telescope using SatellitesTim Molteno, Maximilian Scheel and Colin Fox
10:50 Streamed Hough Transform and Line Reconstruction on FPGADonald Bailey
11:10 Simulating Neuromorphic Reservoir Computing: Abstract Feed-forward Hardware ModelsAaron Stockdill and Kourosh Neshatian
11:30 Increasing the Accuracy of Convolutional Neural Networks with Progressive ReinitialisationCraig Atkinson, Brendan McCane and Lech Szymanski
11:50 Optimising electrical circuits with a dual-objective evolutionary algorithmGeorge Chisholm, Jérôme Leveneur and John Kennedy
12:10 Lunch C block foyer
Session 7: Electronics
Chair: Colin Fox Venue: C2
13:20 A low-cost MPPT multiple-input power converter for home applications in isolated areasPhu Phan and Paul Gaynor
13:40 Cross-Needle Analog Meter to Monitor Charge Time for Lithium-Ion Single CellHiroshi Mohri and Jonathan Scott
14:00 Low-Energy Wireless Analogue Sensor: Range Testing and Battery Life.Tom Andrews and Rainer Kunnemeyer
14:20 Sponsor presentations
Sophie Chen (RF Test Solutions)
Naman Aswani (Vicom)
Matthew Stewart (Electrotest)
C2
14:45 Afternoon tea & IVCNZ poster session 2 C block foyer
Session 8: Acoustic processing and electronics education
Chair: Jonathan Scott Venue: C2
15:40 Development and Basic Calibration of an Acoustic Vector Network AnalyserMarcus Macdonell and Jonathan Scott
16:00 A Minimalist Microcontroller Module for a Short EDA CoursePhill Brown, Daniel Schumayer, Tim Molteno and Colin Fox
16:20 Teaching power electronics with go-kartsBlair Bonnett and Edsel Villa
18:20 Buses leave accomodation for dinner University Hall/Academy Motor Lodge
18:30 Buses leave campus for dinner Arts Rd/Forestry Rd corner
19:00 Conference dinner Chateau on the Park
22:30 Buses return from dinner

Wednesday 6 December

Session 9: IVCNZ/ENZCon plenary II
Chair: Steve Weddell Venue: C3
9:00 Estimating the Frequency Response of Green Wood Using Time of Flight MeasurementsMichael Frampton and Michael Hayes
9:20 Using Audio Onset Detection AlgorithmsDiana Siwiak, Dale A. Carnegie and Jim Murphy
9:40 Bayes-Optimal Filtering for Dynamical SystemsColin Fox, Malcolm Morrison and Timothy Molteno
10:00 Mastering the Labyrinth: Controlling the position and velocity of a ball on a tilting tableBlair Bonnett and William Kamp
10:20 IVCNZ poster session 3 barking session C3
10:35 Morning tea & IVCNZ poster session 3 C block foyer
Session 10: Electromagnetic sensing of groundwater
Chair: Blair Bonnett Venue: C2
11:10 Ground Water Velocity Measurement using Faraday's Law - An OverviewIan Woodhead and Ian Platt
11:30 Optimization and build of a magnetic field generator to measure groundwater flowJoseph Bailey and Arvid Hunze
11:50 Measurement of nanovolt-scale signals for electromagnetic groundwater flow determinationBen Mitchell, Blair Bonnett and Michael Hayes
12:10 Preliminary results from an electromagnetic groundwater flow measurement systemMichael Hayes, Blair Bonnett and Ben Mitchell
12:30 Spatial Sensitivity in Electromagnetic FlowmetersMalcolm Morrison and Colin Fox
13:00 Lunch C block foyer
Session 11: Applications
Chair: Tim Molteno Venue: C2
14:00 Colour Pattern Recognition with Different Correlation MethodsCheng Yang and Pieter Nieuwoudt
14:20 The Coffee Roaster's ParadoxCameron Kelly and Jonathan Scott
14:40 Vision-based Assets Tracking and Maintenance Management on IC Production FloorMoi Tin Chew, Serge Demidenko and Duong Van Le
15:00 Enhancing Skin-Effect Using Surface Roughening and its Potential to Reduce RF Heating from Implant LeadsSinduja Seshadri and Jonathan Scott
15:20 Closing and prizegiving C3